Coronavirus: Public Service Workers on The Front Lines

In Memoriam

We continue to stand on the front lines, doing everything in our power to contain the coronavirus pandemic. But the AFSCME family, like so many others, has suffered some profound losses, as this disease has claimed some of our very best. We mourn these proud AFSCME members, even as we celebrate their lives of service.

In Memoriam

Abernathy, Michelle, Residential Services Supervisor, Local 2645, Park Forest, IL

Adams, Darrin, Custodian, Local 1497, Detroit, MI

Ahmed, Rukhsana, Pharmacy Assistant, CSEA, N. Massapequa, NY

Ali, Timanjin, LPN, Local 1199C, Philadelphia, PA

Allen, Michelle, Comm. Assc., Local 371, Brooklyn, NY

Almodovar, Ismael, JOS, Local 371, Brooklyn, NY

Amsterdam, Catherine, Retiree, DC 37, Brooklyn, NY

Arbus, Rose, Retiree, DC 37, East Patchogue, NY

Baker, Correan, Retired, AFSCME Retiree Subchapter 153 President, Las Vegas, NV

Bates II, Monroe, Maintenance Assistant, CSEA, Alfred, NY

Bautista, Buenaventura "Ben," CNA, Local 3354, Newark, NJ

Beaubien, Ketty, Day Hab Aide 1, CSEA, Brooklyn, NY

Belton, Tracey, CPS, Local 371, New York, NY

Blackwell, Loneste M., Retiree, Chapter 1184 Ohio Former President and AFSCME Retiree Council Former Secretary, Columbus, OH

Blakeley, Donnell, Operator/ Street Sweeper, Local 725, Indianapolis, IN

Blakeney, Sr., James, Driver/Laborer IICT, Local 1303-292, Norwalk, CT

Boone, Delores, Administrative Assistant 1, CSEA, Bronx, NY

Bowers, Marion, DAS Security Officer, OCSEA, Columbus, OH

Boyer, Gloria, Corrections Officer, OCSEA, Columbus, OH

Brandenberger, Robert, Groundskeeper 1, CSEA, Lindenhurst, NY

Brown, Randy, Addiction Counselor, Local 1549, New York, NY

Bullard, Florence, Family Child Care, CSEA, Local 1000, Newburgh, NY

Burch, Ishmael, Nurses Aide, CSEA, Westbury, NY

Burns, Robert, Juvenile Corrections Officer, OCSEA, Canton, OH

Burton, Alice, Retiree, DC 37, Brooklyn, NY

Calder, John, Librarian, Local 154, Brooklyn, NY

Campos, Angel, Comm. Assc., Local 371, Jamaica, NY

Canon, Rodney, Maintenance Mechanic, Local 1542, Miami, FL

Caputo, Vincent "Jim," Senior Typist, Local 650, Buffalo, NY

Carlisle, Lorraine, Office Assistant 2, CSEA, Bronx, NY

Casso, Lenora, Comm. Asst., Local 371, Queens, NY

Castelli, Rosalia, Retired, Local 372, Staten Island, NY

Cisneros, Esequiel (Zeke), LPN, Local 782, Medical Lake, WA

Clark, Rhonda, Secretary, Local 2250, Oxon Hill, MD

Cognato, Christopher, JOS, Local 371, Staten Island, NY

Cooke, Steven, Corrections Officer, OCSEA, Dayton, OH

Corpac, Anthony, Security Officer, CSEA, Hicksville, NY

Crum, Olivia, Chair Black History Committee, Local 1549, Queens, NY

Culetsu, George, Maintenance Worker, Local 2493, Warren, OH

Dampier, Angel, Developmental Assistant II, Local 2730, St. Louis, MO

Daniels, James, Developmental Treatment Aide Trainee, CSEA, Staten Island, NY

Darby, Dennis, CNA, CSEA, Local 1000, Gloversville, NY

Dawson, John, Corrections Officer, OCSEA, Marion, OH

Dean, Gary, Corrections Officer, Local 543, Upper Nazareth, PA

DeCastro, Irene, Retiree, DC 37, Hollywood, FL

DeShields, Eleanor, Paraprofessional, Local 1522, Bridgeport, CT

Dickson, Dennis, Custodian, Local 1597, Brooklyn, NY

Dixon, Troy, Transit Coach Operator, Local 1583, Ann Arbor, MI

Doiron, Jr., Robert, Mental Health Counselor, SHARE, Local 3900, Marlborough, MA

Doronila, Daisy, RN, Local 1199J, Newark, NJ

Dowdy, Reginald, Retired, Local 371, New York, NY

DuBois, Eric, HVAC Mechanic II, MD Council 3, Local 1072, Bowie, MD

Estekyme, Sunday, Caseworker, Local 371, Bronx, NY

Evans, Faith, Administrative Assistant III, Local 2946, Chicago, IL

Felton, Karen, CPS, Local 371, Bronx, NY

Fernandez, Pedro, Housekeeper, CSEA, Hicksville, NY

Fleisher, Carl, Retiree, DC 37, Pompano Beach, FL

Flowers, Ursula, CPS II, Local 371, Bronx, NY

Forster, Paul, Neighborhood Safety Officer, Local 1600, Flint, MI

Francis, Devin Dale, Radiology Technologist, Local 1363, Miami, FL

Frazier, Catherine, Direct Care Assistant, Local 266, Baltimore, MD

French, Michelann, Animal Control Clerk, Local 3491-01, Gary, IN

Gagliano, Marie, AJOS II, Local 371, Bronx, NY

Gannon, Dewane Pete, Corrections Officer, OCSEA, Mount Sterling, OH

George, Patricia, Comm. Assc., Local 371, Brooklyn, NY

Gillespie, Kenneth, Retiree, DC 37, Jamaica, NY

Glaser, Mildred, Retired, DC 37, Queens, NY

Gonzalez-Silva, Hector, Corrections Officer, PR Council 95, Local 3500, Guanica, Puerto Rico

Gonzalez Silva, Victor, Corrections Officer, PR Council 95, Local 3500, Guanica, Puerto Rico

Green, Joe, Laborer, CSEA, Spring Valley, NY

Griffin, Emma, Comm. Asst., Local 371, Brooklyn, NY

Grimsley, Debra, Program Aide, CSEA, Albany, NY

Guerrette, Joan, Motor Vehicle Examiner, Local 318, West Hartford, CT

Guiness, Joanalee, Developmental Assistant II, CSEA, Mt. Vernon, NY

Hacia, Rebecca, Retiree, DC 37, Staten Island, NY

Haney, George, Administrative Operations Officer, Local 2058, Toledo, OH

Hanuman, Doorga, RN, Local 744, Brooklyn Center, MN

Hart, Olson, Retiree, DC 37, Bronx, NY

Head, Michael, HSC, Local 2805, Chicago, IL

Hill, Michael, Rehab Counselor Lead, CSEA, Lakeview, NY

Hill, Phillip, Juvenile Corrections Officer, OCSEA, Toledo, OH

Hodge, Greg, EMT, Local 2507, New York, NY

Holder, Ed, Dev Assnt 2, CSEA, Brooklyn, NY

Holiday, Edith, Retiree, DC 37, Englewood, NJ

Holley, Michael, YDS, Local 371, Queens, NY

Horton, Ricky, Water Plant Operator, Local 3307, Rittman, OH

Huckell, Don, Bus Driver, CSEA, Poughkeepsie, NY

Hughes, Troy, Social Worker, Local 2187, Philadelphia, PA

Idris, Bey, EMT, Local 2507, Brooklyn, NY

Izevbizua, Kalin, CPS, Local 371, Jamaica, NY

Jaramillo, Jessica, School Lunch Helper, Local 372, Queens, NY

Ji, Peter, LPN, CSEA, Thiells, NY

Johnson, Lynda, EAP Coordinator, CSEA, Local 1000, Long Island, NY

Jones, Mark, Corrections Officer, OCSEA, Youngstown, OH

Jordan, Pearson, Linen Worker, Local 154, Brooklyn, NY

Kama, Sakinah, Direct Support Assistant, CSEA, Amityville, NY

Kane, Patrick, ICU RN, Local 875, Flint, MI

Kebreau, Nazaire, Cook, CSEA, Claverack, NY

Keith, David, Corrections Officer, OCSEA, Austintown, OH

Kennedy, Karen, Corrections Officer, MD Council 3, Local 1427, Baltimore, MD

King, Curwin, Nursing Assistant 2, CSEA, Brooklyn, NY

Kirkwood, Laura, IL Retiree Chapter 31, Michigan City, IN

Kork, Jyri Erik, Customer Agent II, MD Council 3, Local 3655, Greenbelt, MD

Kwalbrun, Moshe, Retiree, DC 37, Great Neck, NY

Lee, Cephus, Support Service Worker, Local 2645, Park Forest, IL

Levesque, Florence, Retired, Local 372, New York, NY

Lidell, Roger, Supply Distribution, Local 2650, Flint, MI

Lloyd, Louise, SUP III, Local 371, Brooklyn, NY

Louis, Mirvil, Direct Support Assistant, CSEA, Thiells, NY

Lucchese, Rae, Retired, DC 37, Queens, NY

Mac, Esther, School Aid, Local 372, Bronx, NY

Maduh, Barthphine, Corrections Officer, MD Council 67, Local 44, Baltimore, MD

Martinez, Carmen, Parent Coordinator, Local 372, Bronx, NY

Mascote, Raul, Asst. Greenskeeper, Local 791, Joliet, IL

Mason, Patricia, Cook D3, Local 372, Brooklyn, NY

Mattei, Nicholas, Equipment Operator II, CSEA, South Farmingdale, NY

McAlister, Kasper, Stationary Engineer, MD Council 3, Local 1072, Baltimore, MD

McBride, Sean, Information Specialist II, Local 3309, Detroit, MI

McDowell, Edwin "Ebo," Street Dept Supervisor, CSEA, Hempstead, NY

McKethan, Kalema, Supervising Motor Vehicle Representative, CSEA, Jamaica, NY

McRae, Doris, Retiree, DC 37, Bronx, NY

McWilliams, John, Communication Center Supervisor, Local 1510, Philadelphia, PA

Mobyed, Robert, Claim Specialist, Local 154, Brooklyn, NY

Molina, Hector, Case Supervisor, Local 371, Brooklyn, NY

Mosley, Linosee, School Safety, Local 237, Queens, NY

Mungin, Edward, Fire Inspector, Local 2507, Brooklyn, NY

Nelson, Edward, Carpenter, Local 1603, Flint, MI

Nwaekwu, Awele, LPN, MD Council 3, Local 266, Glen Burnie, MD

Onouah, Richard, LPN, Local 2216, Newark, NJ

Paige, Thad, Retiree, DC 37, Bronx, NY

Payne, Bernadette, Supervising Motor Vehicle Representative, CSEA, New York, NY

Perez, David, Investigator, Local 1113, Bronx, NY

Persard, Barry, Service Aide, Local 420, Brooklyn, NY

Petitti, Josephine, Data Entry Clerk II, CSEA, Yonkers, NY

Phillip, Keith, Secure Care Treatment Aide, CSEA, Chester, NY

Poling, Richard, Mariner, Local 2906, Freeport, NY

Quinn, Wendell, Public Safety Officer, Local 814, Flint, MI

Rahman, Syed, Fire Inspector, Local 2507, Brooklyn, NY

Rauner, Mike, Maintenance Worker at Milestone, Local 2515 President, Rockford, IL 

Redd, John, EMT, Local 2507, Brooklyn, NY

Redd, Linda, Child Protection Specialist, Local 448, Rockford, IL

Reeves, Tina, LPN, OCSEA, Blacklick, OH

Renner, Mark, Corrections Officer, MD Council 3, Local 1772, Hagerstown, MD

Rhames, Khaseem, YDS, Local 371, New York, NY

Ricketts, Kenneth, Mental Health TH Aide, CSEA, Jamaica, NY

Riola, Gary, IL Retiree Chapter 31, Downers Grove, IL

Robinson, Ronald, Caseworker, Local 371, New York, NY

Ryan, Jacquel, Marketing Representative, DC 37, Bronx, NY

Rybak, Louise, PA Retiree Chapter 13, Bethlehem, PA

Santiago, Edwin, Caseworker, Local 371, New York, NY

Savage, Linda, Nurse, Local 415, McLeansboro, IL

Schneider, Mike, Teacher, CSEA, Plainview, NY

Sears, Andrea, Supervising Motor Vehicle Representative, CSEA, Harlem, NY

Sellner Roberts, Brandy, Shuttle Bus Driver, Local 638, North Mankato, MN

Serich, Thomas J., Public Workers Supervisor, Local 81, Calumet, MN

Shannon, Robert "Robbie," Dispatcher, CSEA, Ballston Spa, NY

Shelby, Jermaine, Corrections Officer, OCSEA, Middletown, OH

Sison, Lemuel, Medical Technician I, CSEA, Fresh Meadows, NY

Smith, Linda, Sr Clerk, CSEA, New York, NY

Snorton, Nancy, CTT, Local 150, Newark, NJ

Staples, Santa, RN, Local 875, Grand Blanc, MI 

Stroud, Mike, Lead Locator with the City of Wilmington, Local 1909, Wilmington, IL

Taylor, Michael, Utility Worker, Local 123, Houston, TX

Thomas, William, Mental Health TH Aide, CSEA, Manhattan, NY

Thomson, Goldie, Case Manager, Local 371, Brooklyn, NY

Tier, Robert, Retired, Local 2507, Yonkers, NY

Tolliver, Myrtel, Juvenile Detention Specialist, Local 409, Detroit, MI

Tran, Liem, Eligibility Specialist, Local 1549, New York, NY

Turowski, Denise, Hospital Aide, CSEA, Bethpage, NY

Tyson, Dawn, JOS, Local 371, Bronx, NY

Uddin, Jamal, SUP I, Local 371, Brooklyn, NY

Ulicny, Madaline, Retired, DC 37, Queens, NY

Vasquez, Pedro, Facility Operator, CSEA, East Meadow, NY

Veal, Walter, Mental Health Technician II, Local 2645, University Park, IL

Vega, Hugo, Comm. Coord., Local 371, Douglaston, NY

Veloz III, Jose, Support Service Coordinator, Local 2645, Park Forest, IL

Warner, Jean, School Aide, Local 372, Brooklyn, NY

Washington, Andrew D., Executive Director, DC Council 20, Waldorf, MD

Washington, Earl A., Medical Security Officer, Local 2222, Trenton, NJ

Washington, Pauline, Caseworker, Local 371, New York, NY

Watkins, James, Comm. Accs., Local 371, New York, NY

Weiss, Irene, Comm. Asst., Local 371, New York, NY

Whitted, Jr., Curtis L., Youth Division Aide 2, CSEA, Highland, NY

Whyte, Wayne, Mental Health Therapy Aide, CSEA, Mt. Vernon, NY

Wilhelm, Victoria, Residential Manager, CSEA, Staten Island, NY

Williams, Darlene, Clinical Assistant, Local 2449, Detroit, MI

Williams, Jimmy, Correctional Maintenance Officer, MD Council 3, Local 1427, Baltimore, MD

Yeung, Kong, Maintenance Custodian, Local 1488, Renton, WA

Zack, David, Retiree, DC 37, Franklin Square, NY